Privacy Policy

Mildura Working Man’s Club recognises that your privacy is important and that receiving your personal information involves trust. Mildura Working Man’s Club takes the issue of privacy very seriously.

Set out below is Mildura Working Man’s Club Inc. Privacy Policy. It explains what information we collect, the handling, use and disclosure of your personal information, your rights and how we protect those rights.

Mildura Working Man’s Club is subject to provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 which contains the National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. Mildura Working Man’s Club complies with the National Privacy Principles in collecting information from you and in storing and maintaining that information.

1. Collection of Personal Information
The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with us. Mildura Working Man’s Club will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for the Club’s functions or purposes. Mildura Working Man’s Club will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. The Club is required to collect personal information under law; for example: laws relating to the regulation of gambling, financial transactions, taxation and occupational health & safety.

Any personal information provided by you to the Mildura Working Man’s Club will be protected by the Club, using all reasonable means necessary to protect such information from misuse or loss. This includes information collected by:
Completion of a Club membership Application form; or
A Membership Card being placed in a Club gaming machine or a machine linked to a member loyalty system; or
Security surveillance cameras placed in the Club; or
Electronic entry to any venue promotion; or
Usage of Wi-Fi facility; or
Any other method which the Club may, from time to time, adopt.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Mildura Working Man’s Club may use your personal information for its own purposes, including to ensure the safety of members & guests, to protect the property of the Club, to improve the Club’s services, to provide members & guests with the latest information about those services and for marketing purposes.

We do not disclose your personal information to other organisations or persons unless we are required by law to do so. The Club may disclose personal information to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that:

There is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or
An unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
The Club may then disclose personal information to the relevant authorities as a necessary part of any investigation or report.

3. Sharing Information with other Organisations
The Mildura Working Man’s Club may, in some circumstances, disclose your personal information to third parties that provide services to the Club. This information may be provided only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with products and/or services you have requested. We require these orgainsations to agree to our Privacy Policy, to strict conditions governing how your personal information may be used and to keep any personal information provided secure and confidential.

Your information may be disclosed to other members of Clubs Vic, The Victorian Commission of Gambling Regulation and credit reference agencies for the purposes of carrying out credit checks. We will only disclose information to organisations who comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

4. Security of Personal Information
Mildura Working Man’s Club will make all reasonable endeavours to securely protect your personal information against unauthorised use, access, modification and disclosure and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Club. Mildura Working Man’s Club will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.

5. Access to and Correction of Personal Information
You are welcome to request details of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to make a request to review your personal information, please attend the Mildura Working Man’s Club in person as your Driver’s License or similar photo identification is required in order to verify your identity. The information will then be made available to you within thirty (30) days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact Club Reception. We may require up to thirty (30) days to update our records.

6. Video Surveillance
We are committed to providing a secure environment for all members and visitors to our Club. The Mildura Working Man’s Club premises and their surroundings are under constant video surveillance, enabling the Club to provide services to members, to protect Club property and ensure the safety and wellbeing of our members and guests. Unless permitted by the Privacy Act or otherwise required by law, the Club will not, without prior written consent of any person concerned, use the information recorded by those cameras for any other purpose. Details of suspected illegal and undesirable activities are shared with other members of Community Clubs Victoria, law enforcement bodies and regulatory bodies such as the Victorian Commission of Liquor and Gambling Regulation.

7. Recruitment
The personal information provided by persons seeking opportunities of employment at the Mildura Working Man’s Club is used for the purpose of assessing the employment application/interview and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose.

Any contractors and service providers we use to help us in our recruitment may access information provided by the applicant. The Mildura Working Man’s Club does not retain or archive any detailed information about opinions of referees.

If the applicant is unsuccessful in gaining employment with the Mildura Working Man’s Club will, upon the applicant’s request, either:
Archive the information provided to us in the course of assessing the application, for three (3) months before it is confidentially disposed of; or
Confidentially dispose all information provided to us in the course of assessing the application.

8. Cookies
When you visit our website, we may use an Internet browser feature called a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site. The information that we gain by using cookies, provides us with statistics which can be used to analyse and improve our website, products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser to refuse them. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our services.

9. Links
Mildura Working Man’s Club provides links to other websites outside of our network. These links are not under the control of the Mildura Working Man’s Club and as such, we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to consider the organisations that have requested your information and to examine their compliance with the National Privacy Principles, as well as their terms & conditions of use.

10. Spam
Mildura Working Man’s Club will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about the Mildura Working Man’s Club and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list by requesting this action via written letter to PO Box 5030 MILDURA VIC 3502, or by email to: info@milduraworkers.com.au

11. Database Information
Mildura Working Man’s Club will not sell your information from its databases to other companies, organisations or individuals.

12. Marketing
Mildura Working Man’s Club will not send marketing material to you if you have specifically requested not to receive it.

13. Changes in the Future
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted.

14. Additional Information on Privacy
If you require any further information and/or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact:
Chief Executive Officer
PO Box 5030 MILDURA VIC 3502,
Phone: (03) 5023 0531,
Fax: (03) 5021 1586,
Email: info@milduraworkers.com.au
Back to top  |  Contact us  |  Privacy  |  Responsible Gambling  |  Home  |  Mobile Site



Website Design and Development by Saunders Design Group